CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Richard G. Haselton
Jose R. Bermudez, CHB
Sirio St. # 497, Suite 201-B
San Juan, PR 00920

RE: The tariff classification of hybrid solar air conditioner systems from China.

Dear Mr. Haselton:

In your letter dated February 3, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Solar Tech Corp. Technical information was provided.

You are requesting a ruling for two types of hybrid solar air conditioning systems. The two types of hybrid solar air conditioners are “split-system” air conditioning systems. Both units consist of a outdoor unit that compresses refrigerant and an indoor unit, which can be mounted to the wall, ceiling or floor. One of the systems is powered by electricity and a solar panel. When solar heat is available, the solar panel powers the system and returns power to the electricity grid. The other type of system is powered by a vacuum tube. The vacuum tube absorbs heat that is used to raise water temperature in a water tank. The water in the water tank is then used to heat refrigerant that is circulated through a heat exchanger.

The applicable subheading for the two types of hybrid solar air conditioner systems will be 8415.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other split-system air conditioning machines. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division